1 Felmaran

Nighasan Mla Bibliography

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search

Members of Legislative Assembly[edit]

Election results[edit]

PartyCandidateVotes%±
BJPBrajesh Pathak78,40040.20
SPRavidas Mehrotra73,30637.59
BSPRajeev Srivastava24,31312.46
INCAbdul Maroof Khan12,9216.62
AIMIMMohammad Irfan2,3141.18
NOTANone of the Above8240.42
Majority5,0942.61
Turnout1,95,02553.15
BJPgain from SPSwing
PartyCandidateVotes%±
SPRavidas Mehrotra62,62237.05
BJPVidya Sagar Gupta39,89023.60
INCFakhir Siddiqui35,62321.08
BSPMohammad Naseem Siddiqui23,95614.17
NAPRajesh Kumar Jaiswal1,1080.66
Majority22,73213.45
Turnout1,69,01950.91
SPgain from BJPSwing
PartyCandidateVotes%±
BJPSuresh Kumar Srivastava72,33859.21
SPWaliullah Javed36,17129.60
BSPUmesh Chandra12,70510.40
AIMLFGajnafar Agha3370.28
ABJSKamata Prasad Pandey2520.21
Majority36,16729.61
Turnout1,22,17943.21
BJPholdSwing
PartyCandidateVotes%±
BJPRam Prakash63,39654.06
SPVinod Behari Verma41,27835.20
INCMohammad Rafi Siddiqui8,5287.27
Janata DalKamal Khan1,4151.21
Shiv SenaVinod Kumar Singh6300.54
Majority22,11818.86
Turnout1,17,26252.10
BJPholdSwing
PartyCandidateVotes%±
BJPBasant Lal Gupta43,74456.15
Janata PartyMusheer Ahmad Lari18,64423.93
INCNaresh Chandra10,60713.61
Janata DalAbdul Hakeem1,3941.79
BSPSayed Sikander Abbas Rizvi1,1811.52
Majority25,10032.22
Turnout77,91130.82
BJPholdSwing
PartyCandidateVotes%±
BJPBasant Lal Gupta21,27234.76
Janata DalMusheer Ahmad Lari18,15129.66
INCNaresh Chandra13,75822.48
IndependentVijay Kumar2,0413.33
CPIRam Kishor Sharma1,5502.53
Majority3,1215.10
Turnout61,20424.54
BJPgain from INCSwing

Najibabad Assembly constituency (Hindi: नजीबाबाद) is one of the 403 constituencies of the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, India. It is a part of the Bijnor district and one of the five assembly constituencies in the Nagina (Lok Sabha constituency). First election in this assembly constituency was held in 1957 after the delimitation order (DPACO - 1956) was passed in 1956. The constituency was assigned identification number 17 after "Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008" was passed in the year 2008.[1][2][3][4]

Wards / Areas[edit]

Extant of Najibabad Assembly constituency is KCs Najibabad, Nangal, Sahanpur, Sahanpur NP, Jalalabad NP & Najibabad MB of Najibabad Tehsil.[3]

Members of the Legislative Assembly[edit]

#TermNamePartyFromToDaysCommentsRef
0101st Vidhan Sabha--May-1952Mar-19571,776Constituency was not in existence[5]
0202nd Vidhan SabhaHafiz Mohd. IbrahimIndian National CongressApr-1957Mar-19621,800-[6]
0303rd Vidhan SabhaShri RamMar-1962Mar-19671,828-[7]
0404th Vidhan SabhaK. D. SinghIndependentMar-1967Apr-1968402-[8]
0505th Vidhan SabhaDevender SinghBharatiya Kranti DalFeb-1969Mar-19741,832-[9]
0606th Vidhan SabhaSukhan SinghIndian National CongressMar-1974Apr-19771,153-[10]
0707th Vidhan SabhaMukandi SinghJanata PartyJun-1977Feb-1980969-[11]
0808th Vidhan SabhaRati RamIndian National CongressJun-1980Mar-19851,735-[12]
0909th Vidhan SabhaSukkam SinghMar-1985Nov-19891,725-[13]
1010th Vidhan SabhaValdeva SinghBahujan Samaj PartyDec-1989Apr-1991488-[14]
1111th Vidhan SabhaRajendraBharatiya Janata PartyJun-1991Dec-1992533-[15]
1212th Vidhan SabhaRamswaroop SinghCommunist Party of India (Marxist)Dec-1993Oct-1995693-[16]
1313th Vidhan SabhaOct-1996May-20021,967-[17]
1414th Vidhan SabhaFeb-2002May-20071,902-[18]
1515th Vidhan SabhaSheesh RamBahujan Samaj PartyMay-2007Mar-20121,762-[19]
1616th Vidhan SabhaTasleemMar-2012Mar-2017--[20]
1717th Vidhan SabhaSamajwadi PartyMar-2017Incumbent

16th Vidhan Sabha: 2012 General Elections.[20][edit]

PartyCandidateVotes%±
BSPTasleem62,71333.54-
BJPRajeev Kumar Agarwal51,13027.35-
RLDAbrar Alam30,88516.52-
Remainder 16 candidates42,24622.6-
Majority11,5836.19-
Turnout186,97461.77-
BSPholdSwing

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Leave a Comment

(0 Comments)

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *